PROGRAM PAGE

PRELIMINARY FORMAT

June 24, 2018, Sun- Late afternoon for Registration, welcome remarks, programming, and reception
June 25 2018, Mon – Full day of programming with extended afternoon break for site seeing/networking and evening networking reception
June 26, 2018, Tue – Full day of programming and evening poster session/networking reception
June 27, 2018, Wed – Half day of programming

PRELIMINARY SPEAKER LIST FORMING
Coleen Pugh, University of Akron
Yasuhiro Koike, Keio University of Science & Technology
Hisao Hori, Kanagawa University
James Goldbach, Arkema
Roberta Bongiovanni, Polytechnic University of Turin
Jena McCollum, University of Colorado - Colorado Springs
Paul Deck, Virginia Tech
Frank Leibfarth, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Shinji Ando, Tokyo Institute of Technolgy
Chris Junk, CJIdeas
Bruno Ameduri, French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)
Dennis Smith, Jr., Mississippi State University
Joseph Thrasher, Clemson University
Lei Zhu, Case Western Reserve University
Arun Kota, Colorado State University
Thomas McCarthy, University of Massachusetts
Jeffery Alston, North Carolina A&T Univeristy
Brandon Runnels, University of Colorado - Colorado Springs
Scott Gaboury, Cogmium, LLC
Alexandru Asandei, University of Connecticut
Michelle Pantoya, Texas Tech University
Christina Fox, LLNL
William Brittan, Texas State University
Adam Smith, Chemours
Christopher Wohl, NASA
Suresh Iyer, 3M
Yong Gao, Southern Illinois University
Harry Allcock, University of Pennsylvania
Ming Hung, DuPont
Atsushi Takahara, Kyushu University
Armand Soldera, Sherbrooke University
Anja Pauly, Archroma Germany GmbH
Andrew Nowak, HRL Laboratories, LLC
Xudong Chen, Chemours
Keiji Tanaka, Kyushu University
Yugi Higaki, Kyushu University
Clint Lingel, Ariel Corporation
Philip Crouse, The University of Pretoria
Mustapha Raihane, Cadi Ayyad University
Hideo Sawada, Hirosaki University
Lori Groven, South Dakota State University
Kenneth J. Wynne, Virginia Commonwealth University
Joseph Mabry, Air Force Research Lab.
Masahiro Ohkura Asahi Glass Company
Atsushi Watakabe, Asahi Glass Company
Sabine Beuermann, Clausthal University of Technology

SESSION TOPICS
-Fundamental and advanced technology tutorials
-Polymer and copolymer synthesis and mechanisms
-Structure / property relationships
-Coatings and surfaces
-Biological and biomedical applications
-Membrane and energy conversion applications
-Photonic, optical, and electronic applications
-Industrial elastomers and plastics
-Composites, hybrids, and interphases
-Semi-fluorinated polymers for emerging applications
-Environmental impact and regulatory status
-Reactive materials