PROGRAM PAGE
Program now available
Access to attendee meeting materials

PRELIMINARY FORMAT


June 24, 2018, Sun- Late afternoon for Registration, welcome remarks, programming, and reception
June 25 2018, Mon – Full day of programming with extended afternoon break for site seeing/networking and evening networking reception
June 26, 2018, Tue – Full day of programming and evening poster session/networking reception
June 27, 2018, Wed – Half day of programming

PRELIMINARY SPEAKER LIST FORMING
Harry Allcock, Penn State
Jeffery Alston, North Carolina A&T Univeristy
Bruno Ameduri, Institute Charles Gerhardt
Alexandru Asandei, University of Connecticut
Sabine Beuermann, Clausthal University of Technology
Frank Blum, Oklahoma State University
Roberta Bongiovanni, Polytechnic University of Turin
William Brittan, Texas State University
Xudong Chen, Chemours
Stephen Creager, Clemson University
Paul Deck, Virginia Tech
Christian Dreyer, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Polymer Research
Christina Fox or Jim Lewicki, LLNL
Chadron M. Friesen, Trinity Western University
Yong Gao, Southern Illinois University
James Goldbach, Arkema
Lori Groven, South Dakota State University
Malancha Gupta, University of Southern California
D. Mark Hoffman, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Hisao Hori, Kanagawa University
Ming Hung, DuPont, Transportation & Advanced Polymers
Chetan Jarwala, 3M
Abby Jennings, US Air Force Academy - Chemistry Research Center
Chris Junk, CJIdeas
Wolfgang Knaup, Archroma Germany GmbH
Arun Kota, Colorado State University
Senentxu Lanceros-Méndez, University of Minho (Portugal)
Frank Leibfarth, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Clint Lingel, Ariel Corporation
Joseph Mabry, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jena McCollum, University of Colorado - Colorado Springs
Robert Moore, Virginia Tech
Andrew Nowak, HRL Laboratories, LLC
Masahiro Ohkura, Asahi Glass Company
Frank Onyemauwa, Pall Corp
Michelle Pantoya, Texas Tech University
Anja Pauly, Archroma Germany GmbH
Coleen Pugh, University of Akron
Mustapha Raihane, Cadi Ayyad University
Brandon Runnels, University of Colorado - Colorado Springs
Hideo Sawada, Hirosaki University
Adam Smith, Chemours
Dennis Smith, Jr., Mississippi State University
Armand Soldera, Sherbrooke University
Haoran Sun, University of South Dakota
Atsushi Takahara, Kyushu University
Keiji Tanaka, Kyushu University
Joseph Thrasher, Clemson University
Atsushi Watakabe, Asahi Glass Company
Kenneth J. Wynne, Virginia Commonwealth University
Yoshi Okamoto, NYU Tandon School of Engineering
Lei Zhu, Case Western Reserve University

SESSION TOPICS
-Fundamental and advanced technology tutorials
-Polymer and copolymer synthesis and mechanisms
-Structure / property relationships
-Coatings and surfaces
-Biological and biomedical applications
-Membrane and energy conversion applications
-Photonic, optical, and electronic applications
-Industrial elastomers and plastics
-Composites, hybrids, and interphases
-Semi-fluorinated polymers for emerging applications
-Environmental impact and regulatory status
-Reactive materials